Let's talk about investing in Georgia
Investments in the hotel sector and apart-hotels
Having established a visa-free regime with most countries of the world, the government of Mikheil Saakashvili planted a time bomb - it annually blows up records of the popularity of Georgia's tourist destinations.
All the largest hotel chains on the planet are actively strengthening their presence in the market – Hyatt, Marriott, Holiday Inn, Wyndham and many others
Some networks build several large objects at once (especially in the resort Batumi). Investors are provided with excellent opportunities to purchase apartments with sea views, and even under the management of the world's leading hotel brands.
Many of the developers guarantee a return on investment at the level of 8-15% per annum - and this is without taking into account the positive dynamics in the value of the property itself.
To conclude a contract, a contribution of 20% (sometimes less) is enough, while the loan is more like an installment plan and the increase in the value of the purchased object quickly outstrips interest on it. At the same time, the installment plan is relatively easy to provide, including to non-residents of Georgia. Banks understand that real estate in Georgia now has unprecedented liquidity.
TBC — leading bank in Georgia. In 2014, the bank raised $239 million in an IPO on the London Stock Exchange, with a market value of $640 million. This IPO was the largest in Georgia.
Investments in suburban real estate in Georgia and the private sector
Despite the low cost of land and stunning nature, cottage settlements are still poorly developed in Georgia. At the same time, existing projects show implausible growth.
The cost of European Village cottages in Gonio (an environmentally friendly suburb of Batumi) in 2019-2020 showed an increase of 25-30% per year, and the developer is ready to take on the loading of villas by tenants and guarantee the investor an additional 8-12% per annum.
It is also possible to buy suburban real estate in the private sector, and there are many good offers on the market at reasonable prices, however, the investor will have to deal with the rental of objects on their own or hire Georgian specialists, which can be a difficult task, primarily due to the huge demand for tourism professionals. market.
In many ways, this demand is deferred, because dozens of large apart-hotels and hotel complexes are being built in the same Batumi. That is, in the next few years, the difficulties with personnel for tourism in Georgia will only intensify.
In general, speaking of suburban real estate, you should definitely pay attention to the objects that the developer's management company is ready to deal with. X2 Realty specialists have prepared a catalog of such objects – request it via WhatsApp or through any feedback form on our website.
Investment in office space in Georgia
Georgia has created excellent conditions for doing business, the state does its best to support the migration of freelancers and technology entrepreneurs (start-ups) to the country - they have a simplified procedure for obtaining a residence permit and many other preferences.
The most promising, of course, are offices in Tbilisi, the only city in the country with a population of more than a million people (in 2020 - 1.15 million). Even offices in peripheral areas of the Georgian capital can bring in a stable income.
It makes sense to pay attention to the Batumi office space market. Despite the relatively small population (approximately 170 thousand people), the city's location on the Black Sea coast and modern architecture make the city attractive for entrepreneurs moving to Georgia. Undoubtedly, this trend will not only continue in the coming years, but will intensify.
Office premises are also available in some Batumi hotel complexes under construction (for example, as in the photo, in the Wyndham Residence Batumi hotel complex) - thus, you can somewhat differentiate real estate investments by purchasing premises for various purposes in the same complex.
In addition, entrepreneurs from other countries migrating to Georgia will certainly appreciate the opportunity to rent both an office and housing at the same time. X2Realty brokers will select the best offers for the purchase of office space in Batumi, Tbilisi and other cities of Georgia. We will organize your arrival in the country or remote viewing of objects, prepare all the necessary documents and quickly complete the transaction.
Our task is to make your investment not only profitable, but also comfortable.
Investments in commercial real estate
The growing tourist flow and the migration of entrepreneurs to the country directly affects the development of small and medium-sized businesses in Georgia, primarily trade and catering, as well as the service sector.
Commercial premises in the largest cities of the country (Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Rustavi) can bring a stable income to the investor and gradually increase in price (though perhaps not as dynamically as residential real estate).
Commercial premises can be bought both in old districts and in complexes under construction. Many of them not only sell built-in premises on the ground floors, but also designed special shopping galleries and malls, food courts and other commercial areas.
The creative cluster Fabrika has already won the first place in the list of the most relevant and fashionable places in Tbilisi. There are many cafes and various commercial areas.
Income can be derived not only from the rental of premises, but also due to the steady growth of the real estate itself, and the rapidly developing market ensures high liquidity of such assets.
As in the case of flats and apartments, commercial real estate in complexes under construction can be purchased with a small down payment with the involvement of Georgian banks - especially when it comes to installments for the period of building a house.
Investments in real estate under construction
Real estate under construction is one of the locomotives of the market. In many ways, this is due to the comfortable terms of installments from developers and local banks. A significant influencing factor is the high dynamics of development of new areas. First of all, we are talking about Tbilisi and Batumi, to a lesser extent - about Kutaisi and Rustavi.
At the same time, the demand for ready-made housing in new houses can be considered confident - most of the objects are sold at prices not lower than market prices. Batumi is the real Mecca of investment in housing under construction. It is the second most populated (after Tbilisi) and the third largest city (after Tbilisi and Kutaisi) in Georgia.
The Black Sea coast of Batumi is being actively built up with high-rise buildings - residential and hotel complexes, as well as apart-hotels.
According to various sources, about a hundred thousand apartments and suites in buildings under construction are currently on sale. Basically, we are talking about investment housing.
Wyndham Residence Batumi and Alliance Centropolis are the standards of investment housing in Batumi, bringing good income to apartment owners.
Investing in Batumi real estate is not only profitable, but also simple - foreigners do not even need to come to the country for this. The procedure for registration of premises in the property by proxy can be passed by a representative of the developer or broker X2 Realty.
In addition, the largest Georgian developers managed to cope with one of the famous local problems - the endless postponement of the deadlines for the completion of objects. Today in Georgia, in general, they build quickly, efficiently and on time. Is this not an indicator of the effectiveness and reliability of investments.
Experts of the X2 Realty brokerage house will help you make the choice and purchase of real estate in Georgia truly comfortable. Agency services are free for the buyer and are fully paid by developers.
Since this practice is a well-established business tradition for Georgia, the possibility of a broker's interest in the sale of certain objects is excluded.
X2 Realty office located in the tourist part of Batumi.
X2 Realty brokers receive a commission only if the buyer is completely satisfied with the purchase. Many popular developers offer our clients additional discounts and preferential installment terms, the possibility of remote showing of objects is provided, a free tour to Georgia is available to buy real estate.
We will answer your questions
© 2022. All rights reserved.
All information presented on the site about technical characteristics, availability and cost is for informational purposes and under no circumstances is not a public offer. Clicking on the "buy or order" button, as well as the subsequent filling out of certain forms, does not impose any obligations on the site owners. The message sent by e-mail containing a copy of the completed application form on the site is not a response to the consumer's message or an order confirmation from the site owners. All materials posted on the site are the property of the site owners, or the property of organizations with which the site owners have an agreement on the placement of materials. Copying any information may result in criminal prosecution. By registering on the site or leaving your personal information you delegate the rights to the company's employees to process your personal information. For analytical purposes, the site has a statistics system that collects information about visited pages of the site, completed forms, etc. Employees of the company have access to this information.